Stemodia durantifolia

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Stemodia durantifolia (L.)Sw.
Common Name:WHITEWOOLLY TWINTIP
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Stemodia
Species Stemodia durantifolia (L.)Sw. - WHITEWOOLLY TWINTIP

Citation

Citation STEMODIA DURANTIFOLIA (Linnaeus) Swartz, Observ. Bot. 240. 1791.
Basionym: Capraria durantifolia Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Capraria durantifolia Capraria durantifolia Linnaeus, Syst. Nat. 1116. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Stemodiacra durantifolia Stemodiacra durantifolia (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 466. 1891.BASIONYM: Capraria durantifolia Linnaeus 1759. 
Conobea verticillaris Conobea verticillaris Sprengel, Novi Provent. 13. 1818. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Conobea viscosa Conobea viscosa Schrank, Syll. Pl. Nov. 2: 61. 1826.  
Stemodia arizonica Stemodia arizonica Pennell, Notul. Nat. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 43: 3. 1940. TYPE: ARIZONA: Santa Catalina Mountains, 11 Apr 1881, Pringle s.n. (holotype: PH).
Stemodia berteroana Stemodia berteroana Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 384. 1846. TYPE: Hispaniola, without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G?).
Stemodia chilensis Stemodia chilensis Bentham, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 17: t. 1470. 1831. TYPE: CHILE:
Stemodia erecta Stemodia erecta Minod, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve, ser. 2. 10: 212. 1918.  
Stemodia verticillaris Stemodia verticillaris (Sprengel) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 144. 1822.BASIONYM: Conobea verticillaris Sprengel 1818. 
Stemodiacra berteroana Stemodiacra berteroana (Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 466. 1891.BASIONYM: Stemodia berteroana Bentham 1846. 
Stemodiacra chilensis Stemodiacra chilensis (Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 466. 1891.BASIONYM: Stemodia chilensis Bentham 1831. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Colombia Santa Marta Dept. Mar 1898 Herbert H. Smith 1360
Mexico Tamaulipas 31 Dec 1970 Dunn 17633
Mexico Veracruz Pánuco Mun. 22 Jun 1980 M. Nee 18342
Belize Orange Walk Distr. 07 Dec 1976 P. W. Leino 7673
Venezuela Aragua 03 Jan 1939 A. H. G. Alston 6024
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: