Ficus benghalensis

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Ficus benghalensis L.
Common Name:BANYAN TREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Ficus
Species Ficus benghalensis L. - BANYAN TREE

Citation

Citation FICUS BENGHALENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1059. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Commelin, Hort. Med. Amstelod. Pl. Rar. 1: t. 62. 1697). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 153. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit = Nadel et al., Florida Entomol. 75: 31. 1992.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Perula benghalensis Perula benghalensis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 59. 1838.BASIONYM: Ficus benghalensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Urostigma benghalense Urostigma benghalense (Linnaeus) Gasparrini, Ric. Caprifico 82. 1845.BASIONYM: Ficus benghalensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Ficus cotoneaefolia Ficus cotoneaefolia Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 189. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ficus indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Ficus indica Ficus indica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1060. 1753. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Feb 1969 W. T. Gillis 7610 CULTIVATED. From India.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Nov 2018 S. Dickman 1309
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: