Silene gallica

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Silene gallica L.
Common Name:COMMON CATCHFLY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Silene
Species Silene gallica L. - COMMON CATCHFLY

Citation

Citation SILENE GALLICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 417. 1753, nom. cons. vs. Silene anglica Linnaeus 1753, et vs. Silene lusitanica Linnaeus 1753, et vs. Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: FRANCE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 583.11). Lectotypified by Greuter, Taxon 44: 102. 1995.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun GH  
Escambia FLAS  
Leon GH  
St. Johns FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corone gallica Corone gallica (Linnaeus) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 344. 1868.BASIONYM: Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. 
Cucubalus sylvestris Cucubalus sylvestris Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 28. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. 
Oncerum gallicum Oncerum gallicum (Linnaeus) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 256. 1867.BASIONYM: Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene gallica var. genuina Silene gallica Linnaeus, var. genuina Hallier et al., in W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 3. 370. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene sylvestris Silene sylvestris Gaterau, Descr. Pl. Montauban 32. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cucubalus sylvestris Lamarck 1779, nom. illegit.; Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. 
Corone quinquevulnera Corone quinquevulnera (Linnaeus) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 344. 1868.BASIONYM: Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753. 
Cucubalus variegatus Cucubalus variegatus Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 28. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753. 
Lychnis vulnerata Lychnis vulnerata Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 309. 1771, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene anglica Silene anglica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 416. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 583.1). Lectotypified by Talavera & Muñoz Garmendia, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 45: 408. 1989.
Silene anglica var. quinquevulnera Silene anglica Linnaeus, var. quinquevulnera (Linnaeus) House, Bull. New York State Mus. 243/244: 70. 1923.BASIONYM: Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene gallica subsp. anglica Silene gallica Linnaeus, subsp. anglica (Linnaeus) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Bot. Not. 114: 52. 1961.BASIONYM: Silene anglica Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene gallica subsp. quinquevulnera Silene gallica Linnaeus, subsp. quinquevulnera (Linnaeus) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Bot. Not. 114: 52. 1961.BASIONYM: Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene gallica var. anglica Silene gallica Linnaeus, var. anglica (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 100. 1835.BASIONYM: Silene anglica Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene gallica var. quinquevulnera Silene gallica Linnaeus, var. quinquevulnera (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 100. 1835.BASIONYM: Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene lusitanica Silene lusitanica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 416. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: PORTUGAL: Without data (lectotype: LINN 583.6). Lectotypified by Talavera & Muñoz Garmendia, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 45: 408. 1989.
Silene quinquevulnera Silene quinquevulnera Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 416. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Silene gallica Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Burser XI: 72 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Talavera & Muñoz Garmendia, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 45: 409. 1989.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 20 Mar 1974 D. Burch 7148
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19116
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 22 Apr 1957 A. E. Radford 21541
USA California Mar 1895 M. Rodman s.n. "Lemon Grass".
USA California San Diego Co. Mar 1895 M. Rodman s.n.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 20 Apr 1928 J. T. Lenington 583501 "Windmill Pink".
Canada British Columbia M. C. Melburn
USA California Sonoma Co. 20 Apr 1965 R. F. Thorne 34356
USA California Los Angeles Co. 08 May 1971 G. D. Cromwell 636
USA California Los Angeles Co. 16 Mar 1941 R. Moran 705
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 28 Mar 1974 K. E. Rogers 9454-A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: