Cyrtopodium flavum

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Cyrtopodium flavum Link & Otto ex Rchb.
Common Name:PARANA COWHORN ORCHID; YELLOW COWHORN ORCHID
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Cyrtopodium
Species Cyrtopodium flavum Link & Otto ex Rchb. - PARANA COWHORN ORCHID; YELLOW COWHORN ORCHID

Citation

Citation CYRTOPODIUM FLAVUM Link & Otto ex Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Exot. 3: 7, t. 214. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyrtopodium paranaense Cyrtopodium paranaense Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 16: 333. 1920.TYPE: BRAZIL: Paraná: Jacarehy, Feb 1914, Dusén 14613 (lectotype: AMES; isolectotype: USF). Lectotypified by G. A. Romero et al., Harvard Pap. Bot. 13: 195. 2008. 
Cyrtopodium polyphyllum Cyrtopodium polyphyllum (Vellozo) Pabst ex F. Barrios, Acta Bot. Brasil. 8: 12. 1994.BASIONYM: Epidendrum polyphyllum Vellozo 1881. 
Epidendrum polyphyllum Epidendrum polyphyllum Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 9: t. 19. 1831 ("1827"), nom. nud.; Fl. Flumin. 360. 1881. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 9: t. 17. 1831 ("1827")). Lectotypified by G. A. Romero et al., Harvard Pap. Bot. 13: 195. 2008.
Tylochilus flavus Tylochilus flavus Nees von Esenbeck, Verh. Vereins Gartenbaues Königl. Preuss. Berlin 8: 194. 1832. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Dec 2008 C. Lojko s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 May 2009 E. Gandy CS0011 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jun 1997 R. L. Hammer s.n.
Brazil Paraná Feb 1914 P. Dusén 14613
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: