Polygala lewtonii

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala lewtonii Small
Common Name:LEWTON'S MILKWORT; LEWTON'S POLYGALA
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala lewtonii Small - LEWTON'S MILKWORT; LEWTON'S POLYGALA

Citation

Citation POLYGALA LEWTONII Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 140. 1898.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Frostproof, 19 Mar 1894, Lewton s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Lake USF  
Marion FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Feb 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Mar 1969 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9266
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1845
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8186
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11350
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Feb 1988 R. P. Wunderlin 10377
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5275
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1979 B. F. Hansen 5109
USA Florida Polk Co. May 1982 D. Chasteen s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Apr 1982 D. Chasteen s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Apr 1982 D. Chasteen s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18805
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18738
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19507
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16992
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8891
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8889
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8887
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8892
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8878
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: