Phyllanthus pentaphyllus

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus pentaphyllus C.Wright ex Griseb.
Common Name:FIVEPETAL LEAFFLOWER
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus pentaphyllus C.Wright ex Griseb. - FIVEPETAL LEAFFLOWER

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS PENTAPHYLLUS C. Wright ex Grisebach, Nacr. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Georg-Augusts-Univ. 1: 167. 1865.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 1938 (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, MO(2 shts), NY(2 shts), US(2 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phyllanthus niruri var. radicans Phyllanthus niruri Linnaeus, var. radicans Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 44. 1863. TYPE: CUBA:
Phyllanthus pentaphyllus var. floridanus Phyllanthus pentaphyllus C. Wright ex Grisebach, var. floridanus G. L. Webster, Contr. Gray Gerb. 176: 56. 1955. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, 3 Aug 1950, Wilbur & Webster 2551 (holotype: MICH; isotypes: DAV, DUKE).
Phyllanthus radicans Phyllanthus radicans (Müller Argoviensis) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 692, 1333. 1903.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus niruri Linnaeus, var. radicans Müller Argoviensis 1863. 
Diasperus cyclanthera Diasperus cyclanthera (Baillon) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 599. 1891.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus cyclanthera Baillon 1860, nom. rej. 
Phyllanthus cyclanthera Phyllanthus cyclanthera Baillon, Adansonia 1: 31. 1860, nom. rej. TYPE: MEXICO:
Phyllanthus polycladus var. curassavicus Phyllanthus polycladus Urban, var. curassavicus Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 384. 1908. TYPE: CURACAO: