Sorghastrum apalachicolense

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sorghastrum apalachicolense D.W.Hall
Common Name:APALACHICOLA INDIANGRASS
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sorghastrum
Species Sorghastrum apalachicolense D.W.Hall - APALACHICOLA INDIANGRASS

Citation

Citation SORGHASTRUM APALACHICOLENSE D. W. Hall, Sida 9: 303. 1982.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: Junction of FL 12 & FL 379, between Sumatrav and Bristol, 5 Aug 1978, Godfrey 76630 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: BH, BM, FSU, GH, ISC, MO, NCU, NY, TAES, US, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 16 Jul 1978 R. K. Godfrey 76620
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Aug 1990 R. K. Godfrey 83945
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Aug 1978 D. W. Hall 514
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Aug 1990 R. K. Godfrey 83945
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18115
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18335B
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: