Euphorbia telephioides

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia telephioides Chapm.
Common Name:TELEPHUS SPURGE
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Threatened-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia telephioides Chapm. - TELEPHUS SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA TELEPHIOIDES Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 402. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: NY). Lectotypified by E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Lundellia 5: 61. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euphorbia chapmanii Euphorbia chapmanii Oudejans, Phytologia 67: 44. 1989.BASIO: Euphorbia nudicaulis Chapman 1860, non Perrottet 1824. 
Euphorbia nudicaulis Euphorbia nudicaulis Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 402. 1860, non Perrottet 1824. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gulf Co.: St. Joseph,
Galarhoeus telephioides Galarhoeus telephioides (Chapman) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 801, 1505. 1933.BASIONYM: Euphorbia telephioides Chapman 1860. 
Tithymalus telephioides Tithymalus telephioides (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 719, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia telephioides Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Sep 1987 L. C. Anderson 10916
USA Florida Franklin Co. 16 Apr 1990 S. B. Jones 25155
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: