Trichomanes punctatum subsp. floridanum

Family:HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Trichomanes punctatum Poir. subsp. floridanum Wess. Boer
Common Name:FLORIDA BRISTLE FERN
Plant Notes:This taxon is now commonly placed in the genus Didymoglossum.
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order HYMENOPHYLLALES
FamilyHYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Trichomanes
Species Trichomanes punctatum Poir. subsp. floridanum Wess. Boer - FLORIDA BRISTLE FERN

Citation

Citation TRICHOMANES PUNCTATUM Poiret, subsp. FLORIDANUM Wessels Boer, Acta Bot. Neerl. 11: 299, f. 18(a-b). 1962.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Large hammock E of Brown's, s.d., Eaton 561 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Didymoglossum punctatum subsp. floridanum Didymoglossum punctatum (Poiret) Desvaux subsp. floridanum (Wess. Boer) Weakley & Gann, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 11: 307. 2017.Trichomanes punctatum Poiret subsp. floridanum Wess. Boer 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Jun 2002 K. A. Bradley 2422
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26474
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Jan 1954 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1927
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1915 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: