Eugenia coronata

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Eugenia coronata Schumach.
Common Name:AMAME
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Eugenia
Species Eugenia coronata Schumach. - AMAME

Citation

Citation EUGENIA CORONATA Schumach, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 230. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: GHAAN

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eugenia coronata Eugenia coronata Vahl ex de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 271. 1828, non Schumacher 1827. TYPE: GHANA:
Eugenia coronata var. macrophylla Eugenia coronata Schumacher, var. macrophylla A. Chevalier, Explor. Bot. Afrique Occ. Franc. 1: 267. 1920. TYPE: GUINEA:
Eugenia littorea Eugenia littorea Engler & Brehmer, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 54: 335. 1917.  
Eugenia myrtoides Eugenia myrtoides G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 854. 1832, non Poiret 1813.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Jan 2021 J. Lange 246
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 May 1970 W. T. Gillis 9297 CULTIVATED. Introduced by David Fairchild from strand near Elmina Castle, Gold Coast (Ghana); mentioned in "Exploring for Plants" on pages 548-9.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: