Urena sinuata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Urena sinuata L.
Common Name:BUR MALLOW
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Urena
Species Urena sinuata L. - BUR MALLOW

Citation

Citation URENA SINUATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 692. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 4: 34, no. 257 (Lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 127. 1926.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Urena lobata subsp. sinuata Urena lobata Linnaues, subsp. sinuata (Linnaeus) Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 142. 1966.BASIONYM: Urena sinuata Linnaeus 1753. 
Urena lobata var. sinuata Urena lobata Linnaeus, var. sinuata (Linnaeus) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Consserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 5: 141. 1901.BASIONYM: Urena sinuata Linnaeus 1753. 
Urena lappago var. glauca Urena lappago Smith, var. glauca Blume, Bijdr. 65. 1825. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Jakarta, s.d., Blume s.n. (holotype: L).
Urena lobata forma morifolia Urena lobata Linnaeus, forma morifolia (de Candolle) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 5: 141. 1901.BASIONYM: Urena morifolia de Candolle 1824. 
Urena lobata forma sinuosa Urena lobata Linnaeus, forma sinuosa Miquell, Pl. Jungh. 283. 1854. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Urena lobata forma swartzii Urena lobata Linnaeus, forma swartzii (de Candolle) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 5: 141. 1901.BASIONYM: Urena swartzii de Candolle 1824. 
Urena lobata var. glauca Urena lobata Linnaeus, var. glauca (Blume) Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 144. 1966.BASIONYM: Urena lappago Smith, var. glauca Blume 1825. 
Urena lobata var. muricata Urena lobata Linnaeus, var. muricata (de Candolle) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 5: 141. 1901.BASIONYM: Urena muricata de Candolle 1824. 
Urena lobata var. scabriuscula Urena lobata Linnaeus, var. scabriuscula (de Candolle) Masters, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 329. 1874.BASIONYM: Urena scabriuscula de Candolle 1824. 
Urena lobata var. sinuosa Urena lobata Linnaeus, var. sinuosa (Miq.)Miq., Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(2): 148. 1858.BASIONYM: Urena lobata Linnaeus, forma sinuosa Miquel 1854. 
Urena morifolia Urena morifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 442. 1824.  
Urena muricata Urena muricata de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 442. 1824. TYPE: INDIA:
Urena paradoxa Urena paradoxa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5; 278. 1822 ("1821"). TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Urena scabriuscula Urena scabriuscula de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 441. 1824.  
Urena swartzii Urena swartzii de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 442. 1824.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Feb 2020 J. Lange 223
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Nov 2000 P. L. Howell 447
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 20 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8520
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 20 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8520
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 20 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8524
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2488
Guyana Demerara-Mahaica 13 Aug 1995 S. R. Hill 27141
Brazil Amazonas 15 May 1971 P. J. M. Maas 311
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: