Pilosocereus robinii

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Pilosocereus robinii (Lem.) Byles & G.D. Rowley
Common Name:KEY TREE CACTUS
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Pilosocereus
Species Pilosocereus robinii (Lem.) Byles & G.D. Rowley - KEY TREE CACTUS

Citation

Citation PILOSOCEREUS ROBINII (Lemaire) Byles & G. D. Rowley, Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 19: 67. 1957.
Basionym: Piloereus robinii Lemaire 1864.
Type: CUBA: Km 43 de la Vía Blanca, 30 Jun 2016, Barrios & Arias HFC88800 (neotype: HAJB). Neotypified by A. R. Franck et al., Phytotaxa 411(3): 168. 2019.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cephalocereus bahamensis Cephalocereus bahamensis Britton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 415. 1909. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Berry Island, 30 Jan 1905, Britton & Millspaugh 2221 (holotype: NY; isotype: F).
Cephalocereus deeringii Cephalocereus deeringii Small, J. New York Bot. Gard. 18: 201. 1917. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Lower Matecumbe Keys, 8 Apr 1916, Small 7790 (holotype: NY).
Cephalocereus keyensis Cephalocereus keyensis Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 416. 1909. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, 7 Apr 1909, Britton 518 (holotype: NY).
Cephalocereus robinii Cephalocereus robinii (Lemaire) Britton & Rose, Cact. 2: 39. 1920.BASIONYM: Pilocereus robinii Lemaire 1864. 
Cereus bahamensis Cereus bahamensis (Britton) Baupel, Monatsschr. Kakteenk. 23: 23. 1913.BASIONYM: Cephalocereus bahamensis Britton 1909. 
Cereus keyensis Cereus keyensis (Britton & Rose) Vaupel, Monatsschr. Kakteenk. 23: 23, 26. 1913.BASIONYM: Cephalocererus keyensis Britton & Rose 1909. 
Cereus robinii Cererus robinii (Lemaire) L. D. Benson, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 41: 126. 1969.BASIONYM: Pilocereus robinii Lemaire 1864. 
Cereus robinii var. deeringii Cereus robinii (Lemaire) L. D. Benson, var. deeringii (Small) L. D. Benson, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 41: 126. 1969.BASIONYM: Cephalocereus deeringii Small 1917. 
Pilocereus bahamensis Pilocereus bahamensis (Britton) F. M. Knuth, in Backeberg & F. M. Knuth, Kaktus-ABD 329. 1935.BASIONYM: Cephalocereus bahamensis Britton 1909. 
Pilocereus deeringii Pilocereus deeringii (Small) F. M. Knuth, in Backeberg & F. M. Knuth, Kaktus-ABC 330. 1935.BASIONYM: Cephalocereus deeringii Small 1917. 
Pilocereus keyensis Pilocereus keyensis (Britton & Rose) F. M. Knuth, in Backeberg & F. M. Knuth, Kaktus-ABC 331. 1935.BASIONYM: Cephalocererus keyensis Britton & Rose 1909. 
Pilocereus robinii Pilocereus robinii Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 11(Misc.): 74. 1864. TYPE: CUBA: Km 43 de la Vía Blanca, 30 Jun 2016, Barrios & Arias HFC88800 (neotype: HAJB). Neotypified by A. R. Franck et al., Phytotaxa 411(3): 168. 2019.
Pilosocereus bahamensis Pilosocereus bahamensis (Britton) Byles & G. D. Rowley, Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 19: 66. 1957.BASIONYM: Cephalocereus bahamensis Britton 1909. 
Pilosocereus deeringii Pilosocereus deeringii (Small) Byles & G. D. Rowley, Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 19: 66. 1957.BASIONYM: Cephalocereus deeringii Small 1917. 
Pilosocereus keyensis Pilosocereus keyensis (Britton & Rose) Byles & G. D. Rowley, Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 19: 67. 1957.BASIONYM: Cephalocererus keyensis Britton & Rose 1909. 
Pilosocereus robinii var. deeringii Pilosocereus robinii (Lemaire) Byles & G. D. Rowley, var. deeringii (Small) Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia 71: 276. 1991.BASIONYM: Cephalocereus deeringii Small 1917. 
Cephalocereus baker Cephalocereus bakeri Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 415. 1909. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 2621 (holotype: NY).
Cereus bakeri Cereus bakeri (Britton & Rose) Vaupel, Monatsschr. Kakteenk. 23: 23. 1913.BASIONYM: Cephalocereus bakeri Britton & Rose 1909. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2178
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: