Hypericum denticulatum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum denticulatum Walter
Common Name:COPPERY ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum denticulatum Walter - COPPERY ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM DENTICULATUM Walter, Fl. Carol. 190. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (neotype: P; isoneotypes: FI, G, US). Neotypified by C. Rodríguez Jiménez, Mem. Soc. Ci. Nat. La Salle 33: 99. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathys linoides Brathys linoides Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 367. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypericum angulosum Michaux ex Willdenow 1802. 
Hypericum acutifolium Hypericum acutifolium Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 26. 1821. TYPE: GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Milledgeville, s.d., Boykin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Hypericum angulosum Hypericum angulosum Michaux ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1454. 1802.  
Hypericum denticulatum subsp. acutifolium Hypericum denticulatum Walter, subsp. acutifolium (Elliott) N. Robson, Bull. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.), Bot. 20: 66. 1990.BASIONYM: Hypericum acutifolium Elliott 1821. 
Hypericum denticulatum var. acutifolium Hypericum denticulatum Walter, var. acutifolium (Elliott) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 134. 1915.BASIONYM: Hypericum acutifolium Elliott 1821. 
Hypericum denticulatum var. typicum Hypericum denticulatum Walter, var. typicum Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 207. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hypericum denticulatum Walter 1788. 
Hypericum denticulatum var. virgatum Hypericum denticulatum Walter, var. virgatum (Lamarck) C. Rodriguez Jimenez, Mem. Soc. Ci. Nat. La Salle 33: 100. 1973.BASIONYM: Hypericum denticulatum Walter 1788. 
Hypericum virgatum Hypericum virgatum Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 158. 1797.  
Hypericum virgatum var. acutifolium Hypericum virgatum Lamarck, var. acutifolium (Elliott) J. M. Coulter, Bot. Gaz. 11: 106. 1886.BASIONYM: Hypericum acutifolium Elliott 1821. 
Brathys lanceolata Brathys lanceolata Spach, Hist Nat. Vég. 5: 453. 1836.  
Hypericum denticulatum var. ovalifolium Hypericum denticulatum Walter, var. ovalifolium (Britton) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 135. 1915.BASIONYM: Hypericum virgatum Lamarck, var. ovalifolium Britton 1889. 
Hypericum denticulatum var. recognitum Hypericum denticulatum Walter, var. recognitum Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 208, t. 1110. 1948. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Knox Co.: Knoxville, Jul 1895, Ruth s.n. (holotype: GH).
Hypericum incertum Hypericum iincertum Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 788. 1840.BASIONYM: Brathys lanceolata Spach 1836. 
Hypericum virgatum subsp. ovalifolium Hypericum virgatum Lamarck, subsp. ovalifolium (Britton) Britton ex W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 554. 1912 ("1911").BASIONYM: Hypericum virgatum Lamarck, var. ovalifolium Britton 1889. 
Hypericum virgatum var. ovalifolium Hypericum virgatum Lamarck, var. ovalifolium Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 9: 10. 1889. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Monmouth Co.: Spring Lake, 30 Aug 1887, Lighthipe s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 24 Aug 1979 J. S. Angerman
USA North Carolina Hoke Co. 09 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24841
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 19 Sep 1992 V. E. McNeilus 921036
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 07 Jul 1990 V. E. McNeilus 90506
USA South Carolina Bamberg Co. 08 Sep 1967 A. E. Radford 11399
USA North Carolina Cabarrus Co. 05 Jul 1956 H. E. Ahles 16005
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 16 Jun 1958 W. H. Duncan 21084
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: