Platanthera x bicolor

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Platanthera x bicolor (Raf.)Luer
Common Name:
Status:Native, OBL (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera x bicolor (Raf.)Luer

Citation

Citation PLATANTHERA X BICOLOR (Rafinesque) Luer (P. blephariglottis x P. ciliaris), Native Orchids Florida 151. 1972.
Basionym: Blephariglotis bicolor Rafinesque 1837.
Type: NEW JERSEY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford FLAS  
Clay USF  
Escambia FSU  
Madison USF  
Nassau FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blephariglotis bicolor Blephariglotis bicolor Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 39. 1837 ("1836"), pro sp. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Habenaria x bicolor Habenaria x bicolor (Rafinesque) Beckner, Amer. Orchid Soc. Bull. 37: 480. 1968, non Conrath & Kraenzlin 1906.BASIONYM: Blephariglotis bicolor Rafinesque 1837. 
Habenaria x rafinesquei Habenaria x rafinesquei Beckner, Phytologia 20: 217. 1970.BASIONYM: Blephariglotis bicolor Rafinesque 1837. 
Habenaria x schweinfurthii Habenaria x schweinfurthii Luer, Amer. Orchid. Soc. Bull. 37: 324. 1968, non Reichenbach f. 1878. TYPE: No type cited; nom. inval.
Platanthera x lueri Platanthera x lueri P. M. Brown (P. ciliaris X P. conspicua), N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 8: 14. 2002. TYPE: FLORIDA: Nassau Co.: Without locality, 8 Sep 1966, Beckner 1553 (holotype: FLAS).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 03 Aug 1957 H. E. Ahles 33309
USA Florida Clay Co. 14 Aug 1981 M. Ragan 5
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5847
USA Florida Madison Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20644
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: