Zephyranthes robusta

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Zephyranthes robusta (Herb. ex Sweet)Baker
Common Name:COPPERLILY
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Zephyranthes
Species Zephyranthes robusta (Herb. ex Sweet)Baker - COPPERLILY

Citation

Citation ZEPHYRANTHES ROBUSTA (Herbert ex Sweet) Baker, Handb. Amaryllid. 35. 1888
Basionym: Habranthus robustus Herbert ex Sweet 1831.
Type: ARGENTINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Lake PIHG  
Leon FSU  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis robusta Amaryllis robusta (Herbert ex Sweet) Sweet ex Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 74. 1840.BASIONYM: Habranthus robustus Sweet 1831. 
Habranthus robustus Habranthus robustus Herbert ex Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 1: t. 14. 1831. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Amaryllis berteroi Amaryllis berteroi Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 49. 1825, as. 'Berterii'.  
Atamosco taubertiana Atamosco taubertiana (Harms) Greene, Pittonia 3: 188. 1897.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes taubertiana Harms 1895. 
Habranthus berteroi Habranthus berteroi (Sprengel) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 102. 1847.BASIONYM: Amaryllis berteroi Sprengel 1825. 
Hippeastrum berteroi Hippeastrum berteroi (Sprengel) Christenhusz & Byng, in Christenhusz et al., Global Fl. 4: 58. 2018.BASIONYM: Amaryllis berteroi Sprengel 1825. 
Zephyranthes taubertiana Zephyranthes taubertiana Harms, Notizbl. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 1: 81. 1895. TYPE: BRAZIL: