Harrisia fragrans

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Harrisia fragrans Small ex Britton & Rose
Common Name:CARIBBEAN APPLECACTUS; INDIAN RIVER PRICKLY-APPLE; SIMPSON'S APPLECACTUS
Plant Notes:Available evidence suggests there is no discrete morphological difference between populations along the east coast and those in the keys, and there may have never been a real geographical division (Franck 2012, 2013, 2016).
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Harrisia
Species Harrisia fragrans Small ex Britton & Rose - CARIBBEAN APPLECACTUS; INDIAN RIVER PRICKLY-APPLE; SIMPSON'S APPLECACTUS

Citation

Citation HARRISIA FRAGRANS Small ex Britton & Rose, Cact. 2: 149. 1920.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: St. Lucie Co.: 6 mi. S of Fort Pierce, 20 Dec 1917, Small 8457 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: FLAS, GH, NY, US). Lectotypified by A. R. Franck, Haseltonia 18: 100. 2012.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Indian River USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cereus eriophorus var. fragrans Cereus eriophorus Pfeiffer & Otto, var. fragrans (Small ex Britton & Rose) L. D. Benson, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 41: 126. 1969.BASIONYM: Harrisia fragrans Small ex Britton & Rose 1920. 
Cereus fragrans Cereus fragrans (Small ex Britton & Rose) Little, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 33: 496. 1945.BASIONYM: Harrisia fragrans Small ex Britton & Rose 1920. 
Cereus gracilis var. simpsonii Cereus gracilis Miller, var. simpsonii (Small ex Britton & Rose) L. D. Benson, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 41: 126. 1969.BASIONYM: Harrisia simpsonii Small ex Britton & Rose 1920. 
Harrisia eriophora var. fragrans Harrisia eriophora (Pfeiffer & Otto) Britton, var. fragrans (Small ex Britton & Rose) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 366. 2004.BASIONYM: Harrisia fragrans Small ex Britton & Rose 1920. 
Harrisia gracilis var. simpsonii Harrisia gracilis (Miller) Britton, var. simpsonii (Small ex Britton & Rose) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 367. 2004.BASIONYM: Harrisia simpsonii Small ex Britton & Rose 1920. 
Harrisia simpsonii Harrisia simpsonii Small ex Britton & Rose, Cact. 2: 152. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Near Flamingo, May 1919, Small s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 41: 126. 1969.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 November 2007 A. R. Franck 473
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 19 November 2007 A. R. Franck 472
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Apr 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1863
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Dec 2007 A. R. Franck 1278
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Dec 2007 A. R. Franck 1277 Specimen transferred to FNPS (Oct 2015).
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Dec 2007 A. R. Franck 1279
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 2009 A. R. Franck 2203
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 May 2011 A. R. Franck 2627
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2899
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 14 Oct 2012 A. R. Franck 3175
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6506
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jul 1975 J. E. Poppleton 1042
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Sep 2014 S. Myers s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Sep 2012 A. R. Franck 3159
USA Florida Indian River Co. 23 Sep 2012 A. R. Franck 2974
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 23 Sep 2012 A. R. Franck 3160
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2845
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2722
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1465
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 May 2009 A. R. Franck 1236
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Jun 2010 A. R. Franck 2204
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: