Dicerandra cornutissima

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Dicerandra cornutissima Huck
Common Name:LONGSPUR BALM; ROBIN'S MINT
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Dicerandra
Species Dicerandra cornutissima Huck - LONGSPUR BALM; ROBIN'S MINT

Citation

Citation DICERANDRA CORNUTISSIMA Huck, Phytologia 47: 313. 1981.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Marion Co.: On FL 484 0.8 mi. W of its intersection with I-75, 19 Sep 1980, Huck 2436 (holotype: NCU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Marion USF  
Sumter FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dicerandra frutescens var. cornutissima Dicerandra frutescens Shinners, var. cornutissima (Huck) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 91: 272. 2009.BASIONYM: Dicerandra cornutissima Huck 1981. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Sep 1975 S. T. Cooper 848
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Oct 1990 H. A. Miller 5385
USA Florida Marion Co. 21 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2904
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Oct 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9166
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2843
USA Florida Marion Co. 20 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2895
USA Florida Marion Co. 21 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15622
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: