Tephrosia angustissima var. curtissii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Tephrosia angustissima Shuttlew. ex Chapm. var. curtissii (Small ex Rydb.)Isely
Common Name:CURTISS' HOARYPEA
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Tephrosia
Species Tephrosia angustissima Shuttlew. ex Chapm. var. curtissii (Small ex Rydb.)Isely - CURTISS' HOARYPEA

Citation

Citation TEPHROSIA ANGUSTISSIMA Shuttleworth ex Chapman, var. CURTISSII (Small ex Rydberg) Isely, Brittonia 34: 341. 1982.
Basionym: Cracca curtissii Small ex Rydberg 1923.
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Near Cape Malabar, Aug-Sep, Curtiss 584* (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Hendry NY  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Martin USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca curtissii Cracca curtissii Small ex Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 179. 1923. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Near Cape Malabar, Aug-Sep, Curtiss 584* (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY).
Tephrosia curtissii Tephrosia curtissii (Small ex Rydberg) Shinners, Sida 1: 60. 1962.BASIONYM: Cracca curtissii Small ex Rydberg 1923. 
Tephrosia seminole Tephrosia seminole Shinners, Sida 1: 60. 1962. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hendry Co.(?): Godden's Mission, 12 Mar 1919, Sheehan s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Oct 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-138
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1 Aug 1999 K. A. Bradley 2039
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jul 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Sep 1980 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27661
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27643
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27648 Sheet 1
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27648 Sheet 2
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27202
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Sep 1965 O. K. Lakela 29177
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Jul 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-75
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10623
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 22 Jun 1979 D. F. Austin 6940
USA Florida Martin Co. 27 Oct 2004 S. Wright 7
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: