Paronychia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus: Paronychia Mill.
Common Name:NAILWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Paronychia

Citation

Citation PARONYCHIA Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Paronychia argentea Lamarck (Illecebrum paronychia Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 26. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Paronychia americana AMERICAN NAILWORT
Paronychia baldwinii BALDWIN'S NAILWORT
Paronychia chartacea PAPER NAILWORT; PAPERY WHITLOW-WORT
Paronychia discoveryi FLORIDA NAILWORT
Paronychia erecta SQUAREFLOWER
Paronychia herniarioides COASTALPLAIN NAILWORT
Paronychia patula PINELAND NAILWORT
Paronychia rugelii RUGEL'S NAILWORT

Identification Key

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anychia Anychia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 112. 1803. TYPE: Anychia dichotoma Michaux, nom. illegit. (Queria canadensis Linnaeus; Anychia canadensis (Linnaeus) Elliott) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 29. 1913.
Anychiastrum Anychiastrum Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 411, 1330. 1903. TYPE: Anychiastrum riparium (Chapman) Small (Paronychia riparia Chapman)
Buinalis Buinalis Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 40. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Buinalis floridana Rafinesque
Ferriera Ferriera Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 3: 6. 1901. TYPE: = Paronychia Miller 1754.
Forcipella Forcipella Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 150. 1898, non Baillon 1891. TYPE: Forcipella rugelii (Chapman) Small (Siphonychia rugelii Chapman) = Gibbesia Small 1898.
+ Expand All