Hybanthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VIOLACEAE
Genus: Hybanthus Jacq.
Common Name:GREENVIOLET
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Hybanthus

Citation

Citation HYBANTHUS Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 2, 17. 1760, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hybanthus havanensis Jacquin

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hybanthus concolor EASTERN GREEN VIOLET
Hybanthus linearifolius CHANCLETA

Identification Key

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calceolaria Calceolaria Loefling, Iter Hispan. 183. 1758, nom. rej. vs. Calceolaria Linnaeus 1770. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cubelium Cubelium Rafinesque ex Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 2: 456. 1 897. TYPE: Cubelium concolor (T. F. Forster) Rafinesque ex Britton & A. Brown (Viola concolor T. F. Forster)
Pigea Pigea Gingins de la Sarraz ex de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 307. 1824. TYPE: Pigea filiformis de Candolle Lectotypified by E. M. Bennett, Nuytsia 1: 225. 1972.
Solea Solea Sprengel, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 192. 1802.TYPE: Solea verticillata (Ortega) Sprengel (Viola verticillata Ortega) TYPE: Solea verticillata (Ortega) Sprengel (Viola verticillata Ortega)
Vlamingia Vlamingia de Vriese, in Lehmann, Pl. Preiss. 1: 398. 1845. TYPE: Vlamingia australasiacea de Vriese
+ Expand All