Fuirena

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Genus: Fuirena Rottb.
Common Name:UMBRELLASEDGE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Fuirena

Citation

Citation FUIRENA Rottbøll, Descr. Icon. Rar. Pl. 70, t. 19(3). 1773.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Fuirena umbellata Rottbøll

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Fuirena breviseta SALTMARSH UMBRELLASEDGE
Fuirena pumila DWARF UMBRELLASEDGE
Fuirena scirpoidea SOUTHERN UMBRELLASEDGE
Fuirena simplex WESTERN UMBRELLASEDGE
Fuirena squarrosa HAIRY UMBRELLASEDGE
Fuirena umbellata YEFEN; TROPICAL UMBRELLASEDGE

Identification Key

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vaginaria Vaginaria Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 70. 1805. TYPE: Vaginaria richardii Persoon, nom. illegit. (Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux)
+ Expand All