Dicranopteris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:GLEICHENIACEAE
Genus: Dicranopteris Bernh.
Common Name:FORKED FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GLEICHENIALES
FamilyGLEICHENIACEAE
Genus Dicranopteris

Citation

Citation DICRANOPTERIS Bernhardi, Neues J. Bot. 1(2): 38. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dicrantopteris dichotoma (Thunberg) Bernhardi (Polypodium dichotomum Thunberg) Substitute name for Mertensia Willdenow 1804, non Roth 1797.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dicranopteris flexuosa DROOPING FORKED FERN

Identification Key

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acropterygium Acropterygium (Diels) Nakai, Bull. Natl. Sci. Mus. 29: 5. 1950.BASIONYM: Gleichenia Smith, subg. Acropterygium Diels, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 1(4): 353. 1900.TYPE: Acropterygium pectinatum (Willdenow) Nakai (Mertensia pectinata Willdenow) = Gleichenella Ching 1940.
Gleichenella Gleichenella Ching, Sunyatsenia 5: 276. 1940. TYPE: Gleichenella pectinata (Willdenow) Ching (Mertensia pectinata Willdenow)
Hicriopteris Hicriopteris C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 16. 1851 ("1849"); Abh. Koenigl. Boehm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 6: 386. 1851. TYPE: Hicriopteris speciosa C. Presl
Mertensia Mertensia Willdenow, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 25: 165. 1804, non Roth 1797. TYPE: Mertensia dichotoma (Thunberg) Willdenow (Polypodium dichotomum Thunberg) Lectotypified by Bernhardi, Neues J. Bot. 1(2): 38. 1805; Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 26: 518. 1972. = Dicranopteris Bernhardi 1805.
Mesosorus Mesosorus Hasskarl, Acta Soc. Regiae Sci. Indo-Neerl. 1(7): 2. 1856. TYPE: = Dicranopteris Bernhardi 1805.
+ Expand All