Viola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VIOLACEAE
Genus: Viola L.
Common Name:VIOLET
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Viola

Citation

Citation VIOLA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 933. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Viola odorata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 546. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Viola bicolor FIELD PANSY
Viola cucullata MARSH BLUE VIOLET
Viola inconspicua LONG SEPAL VIOLET; CHINESE VIOLET
Viola labradorica AMERICAN DOG VIOLET
Viola lanceolata BOG WHITE VIOLET
Viola palmata EARLY BLUE VIOLET
Viola primulifolia PRIMROSELEAF VIOLET
Viola sororia COMMON BLUE VIOLET
Viola tricolor JOHNNY-JUMPUP
Viola tripartita THREEPART VIOLET
Viola villosa CAROLINA VIOLET
Viola walteri PROSTRATE BLUE VIOLET

Identification Key

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysion Chrysion Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 5: 509. 1836. TYPE: Chrysion biflorum (Linnaeus) Spach (Viola biflora Linnaeus)
Dischidium Dischidium (Gingins de la Sarraz ex de Candolle) Reichenbach, Handb. Nat. Pfl.-Syst. 269. 1837.BASIONYM: Viola Linnaeus, sect. Dischidium Gingins de la Sarraz ex de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 300. 1824.TYPE: Non designatus.
Erpetion Erpetion Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard., ser. 1. 2: t. 170. 1826. TYPE: Erpetion reniforme Sweet
Ion Ion Medikus, Malvenfam. 102. 1787. TYPE: Ion tricolor (Linnaeus) Medikus (Viola tricolor Linnaeus)
Lophion Lophion Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 5: 516. 1836. TYPE: Lophion canadense (Linnaeus) Spach (Viola canadensis Linnaeus)
+ Expand All