Sicyos

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Genus: Sicyos L.
Common Name:BURR CUCUMBER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Sicyos

Citation

Citation SICYOS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1013. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sicyos angulatus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 293. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sicyos angulatus ONESEED BURR CUCUMBER

Identification Key

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ahzolia Ahzolia Standley & Steyermark, Publ. Field Mus. nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 23: 92. 1944. TYPE: Ahzolia composita (Donnell Smith) Standley & Steyermark 1944. (Microsechium compositum Donnell Smith 1903.)
Anomalosicyos Anomalosicyos Gentry, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 73: 565, f. 1-2. 1946. TYPE: Anomalosicyos barbatus Gentry 1946.
Baderoa Baderoa Bertoloni ex Hooker, Misc. Bot. 3: 324. 1833. TYPE: Baderoa bryoniifolia Bertoloni ex Hooker
Bryoniastrum Bryoniastrum Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. 195. 1759. TYPE: = Sicyos Linnaeus 1753.
Chayota Chayota Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist., ed. 1780-1781. 2: 125, t. 245. 1780. TYPE: Chayota edulis (Jacquin) Jacquin 1780. (Sicyos edulis Jacquin 1760.) = Sechium P. Browne 1756, nom. cons.
+ Expand All