Setaria faberi

Family:POACEAE
Species:Setaria faberi R.A.W.Herrm.
Common Name:JAPANESE BRISTLEGRASS; GIANT FOXTAIL
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria faberi R.A.W.Herrm. - JAPANESE BRISTLEGRASS; GIANT FOXTAIL

Citation

Citation SETARIA FABERI R. A. W. Herrmann, Beitr. Biol. Pflanzen 10: 51. 1910.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Szechuan: Without data, Faber 582-1182 (holotype: W; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Setaria autumnalis Setaria autumnalis Ohwi, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 7: 129. 1942. TYPE: JAPAN: Honda: Kyoto, s.d., Ohwi 5535 (holotype: KYO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 06 Jun 1998 J. R. Burkhalter 15923
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10065
USA Tennessee Wilson Co. 08 Aug 1968 K. E. Blum 2898
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 09 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 50817
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 03 Aug 1986 C. vanHoek 20
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 22 Jul 1975 W. H. Duncan 29078
USA North Carolina Allegany Co. 11 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 4378
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 05 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9021
USA Tennessee Stewart Co. 03 Aug 1969 R. Kral 36029
USA Tennessee Dickson Co. 02 Aug 1969 R. Kral 35937
USA Illinois McDonough Co. 26 Jul 1974 R. M. Myers 4724
USA Kentucky Webster Co. 24 Jun 1960 G. R. Swank 882
USA West Virginia Grant Co. 12 Aug 1979 D. E. Boufford 21330
USA Illinois Kane Co. 25 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6095
USA Kentucky Jefferson Co. 16 Aug 1961 C. R. Gunn 2252
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 09 Aug 2002 S. R. Hill 34923
USA viriginia Montgomery Co. 10 Sep 1960 R. Kral 11529
USA Kentucky Pulaski Co. 14 Aug 1992 J. Richard Abbott 3960
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 23 Sep 1974 T. Bradley 6972
USA Wisconsin Trempealeau Co. 22 Sep 1976 B. F. Hansen 4264
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 21 Jul 1982 T. Bradley 18275
USA Wisconsin Dunn Co. 02 Sep 1976 B. F. Hansen 4475
USA West Virginia Jefferson Co. 08 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4275
USA Pennsylvania Lancaster Co. 07 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4192
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: