Symphyotrichum praealtum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:WILLOWLEAF ASTER
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.)G.L.Nesom - WILLOWLEAF ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM PRAEALTUM (Poiret) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 289. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster praealtus Poiret 1811; Aster salicifolius Aiton 1789, non Lamarck 1783.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Okaloosa MO  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster praealtus Aster praealtus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 493. 1811.BASIONYM: Aster salicifolius Aiton 1789, non Lamarck 1783. 
Aster salicifolius Aster salicifolius Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 203. 1789, non Lamarck 1783.  
Aster carneus var. subasper Aster carneus Nees von Esenbeck, var. subasper (Lindley ex Hooker) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 133. 1841.BASIONYM: Aster subasper Lindley ex Hooker 1835. 
Aster coerulescens Aster coerulescens de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 235. 1836. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, 1828, Berlandier 510 1885) (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: B, BM, G, G-DC, GH, K, MO, P).
Aster coerulescens var. subasper Aster coerulescens de Candolle, var. subasper (Lindley ex Hooker) Fernald, Rhodora 51: 96. 1949.BASIONYM: Aster subasper Lindley ex Hooker 1835. 
Aster nebraskensis Aster nebraskensis Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 375. 1898. TYPE: NEBRASKA: Grant Co.: 2 mi. NW of Whitman, 1893, Rydberg 1724 (holotype: NY).
Aster praealtus var. angustior Aster praealtus Poiret, var. angustior Wiegand, Rhodora 35: 24. 1933. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Essex Co.: Chelsea Beach Island Oak Island), 1850, Boott s.n. (holotype: GH).
Aster praealtus var. coerulescens Aster praealtus Poiret, var. coerulescens (de Candolle) A. G. Jones, Phytologia 55: 383. 1984.BASIONYM: Aster coerulescens de Candolle 1836. 
Aster praealtus var. imbricatior Aster praealtus Poiret, var. imbricatior Wiegand, Rhodora 35: 26. 1933. TYPE: TEXAS: Brazos Co.: College Station, 1896, Ness s.n. (holotype: BH).
Aster praealtus var. nebraskensis Aster praealtus Poiret, var. nebraskensis (Britton) Wiegand, Rhodora 35: 25. 1933.BASIONYM: Aster nebraskensis Britton 898. 
Aster praealtus var. subasper Aster praealtus Poiret, var. subasper (Lindley ex Hooker) Wiegand, Rhodora 35: 24. 1933.BASIONYM: Aster subasper Lindley ex Hooker 1835. 
Aster praealtus var. texicola Aster praealtus Poiret, var. texicola Wiegand, Rhodora 35: 25. 1933. TYPE: TEXAS: Blanco Co.: Comanche Springs, 1849, Lindheimer 881 (holotype: GH).
Aster salicifolius forma subasper Aster salicifolius Aiton, forma subasper (Lindley ex Hooker) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 468. 1894.BASIONYM: Aster subasper Lindley ex Hooker 1835. 
Aster salicifolius var. coerulescens Aster salicifolius Aiton, var. coerulescens (de Candolle) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 188. 1884.BASIONYM: Aster coerulescens de Candolle 1836. 
Aster salicifolius var. subasper Aster salicifolius Aiton, var. subasper (Lindley ex Hooker) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 188. 1884.BASIONYM: Aster subasper Lindley ex Hooker 1835. 
Aster subasper Aster subasper Lindley ex Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 97. 1835. TYPE: MISSOURI:
Symphyotrichum praealtum var. angustior Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poiret) G. L. Nesom, var. angustior (Wiegand) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 289. 1995 ("1994")..BASIONYM: Aster praealtus Poiret, var. angustior Wiegand 1933. 
Symphyotrichum praealtum var. texicola Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poiret) G. L. Nesom, var. texicola (Wiegand) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 290. 1995 ("1994")..BASIONYM: Aster praealtus Poiret, var. texicola Wiegand 1933. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 27 Oct 2000 L. E. Urbatsch 7759
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: