Nymphaea elegans

Family:NYMPHAEACEAE
Species:Nymphaea elegans Hook.
Common Name:TROPICAL ROYALBLUE WATERLILY
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order NYMPHAEALES
FamilyNYMPHAEACEAE
Genus Nymphaea
Species Nymphaea elegans Hook. - TROPICAL ROYALBLUE WATERLILY

Citation

Citation NYMPHAEA ELEGANS Hooker, Bot. Mag. 77: t. 4604. 1851.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Castalia elegans Castalia elegans (Hooker) Greene, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 85. 1888.BASIONYM: Nymphaea elegans Hooker 1851. 
Leuconymphaea elegans Leuconymphaea elegans (Hooker) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 11. 1891.BASIONYM: Nymphaea elegans Hooker 1851. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Jul 1963 C. F. Caudle 3915
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 04 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5467
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 04 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5467
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 06 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4497
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 10 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2216
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 1963 V. Ducey 103
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 03 Sep 1984 J. Beckner 2660
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Oct 1983 J. Beckner 2636
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7213
USA Florida 02 Sep 1929 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29130
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4561
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1457
USA Florida Hendry Co. 05 Sep 1998 K. A. Bradley s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9088
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7213 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7978 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 11 Oct 1980 J. Beckner 2448
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Aug 1983 J. Beckner 2616
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30910
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Oct 1980 J. Beckner 2446
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Oct 1980 J. Beckner 2447
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7978 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7209
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30139 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30139 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29057
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: