Elephantopus nudatus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Elephantopus nudatus A.Gray
Common Name:SMOOTH ELEPHANTSFOOT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Elephantopus
Species Elephantopus nudatus A.Gray - SMOOTH ELEPHANTSFOOT

Citation

Citation ELEPHANTOPUS NUDATUS A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 15: 47. 1879.
Basionym: **
Type: MARYLAND (mis-cited as Delaware): Talbot Co.: Oxford, s.d., Canby s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1169. 2007.
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20767
USA Florida Union Co. 20 Sep 1964 D. B. Ward 4150
USA Florida Clay Co. 06 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52847
USA Florida Baker Co. 06 Sep 1964 D. B. Ward 4122
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3694
USA Florida Flagler Co. 29 Sep 2013 C. Slaughter 18132
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 29 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22651
USA North Carolina Johnston Co. 09 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4107
USA Lousiana Livingston Co. 05-Aug-1979 C. M. Allen 9251
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 08 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 360I4
USA Georgia Camden Co. 02 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4073
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 10 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24261
USA Lousiana Ouachita Co. 12 Aug 1983 D. R. Thomas 4613
Usa Mississippi Simpson Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6698
USA Tennessee Berkeley Co. 18 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-1209
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Aug 1983 D. R. Thomas 4616
USA North Carolina Bertie Co. 28 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 52064
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 15 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20503
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 09 Sep 1964 D. H. Nicolson 1776
USA Lousiana Ouachita Co. 08 Jul 1968 D. R. Thomas 11282
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 27 Aug 1950 R. L. Wilbur & G. L. Webster 2839
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 15 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20503
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: