Helianthus hirsutus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus hirsutus Raf.
Common Name:HAIRY SUNFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus hirsutus Raf. - HAIRY SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS HIRSUTUS Rafinesque, Ann. Nat. 14. 1820.
Basionym: **
Type: KENTUCKY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Madison USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus chartaceus Helianthus chartaceus E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 450. 1929. TYPE: NEBRASKA: Cass Co.: Weeping Water, 8 Aug 1910, Bates 5247 (holotype: NEB; isotype: NY).
Helianthus diversifolius Helianthus diversifolius Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 423. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Helianthus hirsutus var. diversifolius Helianthus hirsutus Rafinesque, var. diversifolius (Elliott) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 329. 1842.BASIONYM: Helianthus diversifolius Elliott 1823. 
Helianthus hirsutus var. stenophyllus Helianthus hirsutus Rafinesque, var. stenophyllus Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 329. 1842. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Heiser et al., Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 111. 1969.
Helianthus hirsutus var. trachyphyllus Helianthus hirsutus Rafinesque, var. trachyphyllus Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 329. 1842. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, Pitcher s.n. (holotype: NY).
Helianthus hispidulus Helianthus hispidulus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 419. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA: Jefferson Co.: Near Louisville,
Helianthus leptocaulis Helianthus leptocaulis (S. Watson) S. F. Blake, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 51: 519. 1916.BASIONYM: Viguiera leptocaulis S. Watson 1891. 
Helianthus stenophyllus Helianthus stenophyllus (Torrey & A. Gray) E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 396. 1929.BASIONYM: Helianthus hirsutus Rafinesque, var. stenophyllus Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Helianthus strumosus var. leptophyllus Helianthus strumosus Linnaeus, var. leptophyllus Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 327. 1842. TYPE: LOUISIANA: St. Tammany Par.: Covington, s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: GH?).
Helianthus vernalis Helianthus vernalis E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 407. 1929. TYPE: TEXAS: Fort Bend Co.: Missouri, s.d., Reverchon 2582 (holotype: K).
Helianthus virilis Helianthus virilis E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 451. 1929. TYPE: KANSAS: Wyandotte Co.: Without data, Mackenzie 64398 (holotype: KSC).
Viguiera leptocaulis Viguiera leptocaulis S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 26: 140. 1891. TYPE: MEXICO: Nuevo Leon: Near Monterrey, s.d., Pringle 2247 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 11 Jul 2003 R. Johnston s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18083
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 07 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 2750
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 06 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 2677
USA Arkansas Garland Co. 20 Aug 1955 D. Demaree 38066
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 05 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9025
USA Louisiana Ouachita Co. 07 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5557
USA Georgia Bibb Co. 16 Aug 1981 K. D. Perkins 857
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6686
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 23 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9060
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 19 Aug 1998 S. R. Hill 30677
USA South Carolina Union Co. 07 Jul 1994 S. R. Hill 25890
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 07 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5551
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 27 Jun 1977 P. Genelle 2944
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 19 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8475
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 12 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 344
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 22 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 16407
USA Mississippi Panola Co. 13 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6906
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 11 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5301
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 23 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5073
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 23 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5073
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 01 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7342
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6772
USA Georgia Madison Co. 04 Aug 1950 W. H. Duncan 11570
USA Mississippi Chickasaw Co. 28 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5199
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: