Tillandsia pruinosa

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia pruinosa Sw.
Common Name:FUZZYWUZZY AIRPLANT; HOARY AIRPLANT
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia pruinosa Sw. - FUZZYWUZZY AIRPLANT; HOARY AIRPLANT

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA PRUINOSA Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occid. 1: 594. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Lee USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tillandsia breviscapa Tillandsia breviscapa A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 265. 1850. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2205
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 07 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3732
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 21 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7496
Dominican Republic Dajabón Prov. 20 Dec 1970 A. H. Liogier 17800
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Nov 1990 J. N. Burch 598
USA Florida Collier Co. 1988 J. N. Burch 444
Costa Rica Cartago Prov. 27 Jul 1983 J. Utley 7202
Mexico Chiapas 26 Dec 1986 J. Utley 7664
Mexico Oaxaca Santa María Chimalapa Mun. 21 Jan 1988 R. Torres C. 11117
USA Florida Collier Co. January 1965 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Apr 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Dec 1966 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 6
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Mar 2002 R. A. Hattaway CS0528
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jan 2001 R. A. Hattaway CS0527
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1998 R. Pires FS0088
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: