Hypoxis rigida

Family:HYPOXIDACEAE
Species:Hypoxis rigida Chapm.
Common Name:STIFF YELLOW STARGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHYPOXIDACEAE
Genus Hypoxis
Species Hypoxis rigida Chapm. - STIFF YELLOW STARGRASS

Citation

Citation HYPOXIS RIGIDA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 2. 696. 1892.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Herndon, Florida Sci. 55: 51. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9299
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 20 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8029a
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 23 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7898
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 17 Feb 1937 Martin s.n. "Yellow star-grass".
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 19 Apr 1975 S. G. Bamburg 207 "Star-grass".
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: