Piptochaetium avenacioides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Piptochaetium avenacioides (Nash)Valencia & Costas
Common Name:FLORIDA NEEDLEGRASS
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (DEP)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Piptochaetium
Species Piptochaetium avenacioides (Nash)Valencia & Costas - FLORIDA NEEDLEGRASS

Citation

Citation PIPTOCHAETIUM AVENACIOIDES (Nash) Valencia & Costas, Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 12: 175. 1968.
Basionym: Stipa avenacioides Nash 1895.
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Cassia, 16-30 Jun 1895, Nash 2051 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stipa avenacioides Stipa avenacioides Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 423. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Cassia, 16-30 Jun 1895, Nash 2051 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).