Dioscorea dodecaneura

Family:DIOSCOREACEAE
Species:Dioscorea dodecaneura Vell.
Common Name:ORNAMENTAL YAM
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyDIOSCOREACEAE
Genus Dioscorea
Species Dioscorea dodecaneura Vell. - ORNAMENTAL YAM

Citation

Citation DIOSCOREA DODECANEURA Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 10: t. 123. 1831 ("1827").
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZILI:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dioscorea bangii Dioscorea bangii R. Knuth, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 87): 324. 1924.BASIONYM: Dioscorea racemosa Rusby 1907, non (Klotzsch) Mottet 1893-1894. 
Dioscorea discolor Dioscorea discolor Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 334. 1850.  
Dioscorea dodecaneura var. maronensis Dioscorea dodecaneura Vellozo, var. maronensis Uline ex R. Knuth, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 7: 218. 1917.  
Dioscorea dodecaneura var. villosa Dioscorea dodecaneura Vellozo, var. villosa R. Knuth, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 87): 250. 1924. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: São Bento das Lages, 1913, Lützelburg 120 (holotype: B?).
Dioscorea illustrata Dioscorea illustrata W. Bull, Gard. Chron. 1873: 606. 1873.  
Dioscorea kita Dioscorea kita Queva, Mém. Soc. natl. Sci. Agric. Arts Lille, ser. 4. 20: 326. 1894.  
Dioscorea racemosa Dioscorea racemosa Rusby, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 4: 459. 1907, non (Klotzsch) Mottet 1893-1894. TYPE: BOLIVIA: La Paz: Coripata, 9 May 1894, Bang 2180 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, K, MO(2), NY, US).
Dioscorea speciosa Dioscorea speciosa Van Geert, Nursery Cat. (Auguste Van Geert) 83: 12. 1882.  
Dioscorea vittata Dioscorea vittata W. Bull ex Baker, Bot. Mag. 105: t. 6409. 1879.