Cnidoscolus aconitifolius

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Cnidoscolus aconitifolius (Mill.)I.M.Johnst.
Common Name:CHAYA; TREE SPINACH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Cnidoscolus
Species Cnidoscolus aconitifolius (Mill.)I.M.Johnst. - CHAYA; TREE SPINACH

Citation

Citation CNIDOSCOLUS ACONITIFOLIUS (Miller) I. M. Johnston, Contr. Gray Herb. 68: 86. 1923.
Basionym: Jatropha aconitifolia Miller 1768.
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Houston s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jatropha aconitifolia Jatropha aconitifolia Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Jatropha no. 6. 1768. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Houston s.n. (holotype: BM).
Cnidoscolus chaya Cnidoscolus chaya Lundell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 72: 321. 1945. TYPE: MEXICO: Yucatán: Mérida-Progreso Road, km 27, 30 Jul 1938, Lundell & Lundell 8201 (holotype: SMU).
Cnidoscolus chayamansa Cnidoscolus chayamansa McVaugh, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 71: 466. 1944. TYPE: BELIZE: Orange Walk Distr.: Honey Camp, 17 Sep 1929, Lundell 494 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Cnidoscolus fragrans Cnidoscolus fragrans (Kunth) Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon. Descr. 1: 63. 1827.BASIONYM: Jatropha fragrans Kunth 1817. 
Cnidoscolus longepedunculatus Cnidoscolus longepedunculatus (Brandegee) Pax & K. Hoffmann, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 85): 193. 1924.BASIONYM: Jatropha urens Linnaeus, var. longepedunculata Brandegee 1917. 
Cnidoscolus napaeifolius Cnidoscolus napaeifolius (Desrousseaux) Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon. Descr. 1: 63. 1827.BASIONYM: Jatropha napaeifolia Desrousseaux 1797. 
Cnidoscolus palmatus Cnidoscolus palmatus (Willdenow) Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon. Descr. 1: 63. 1827.BASIONYM: Jatropha palmata Willdenow 1805. 
Cnidoscolus quinquelobatus Cnidoscolus quinquelobatus (Miller) León, Mem. Soc. Cub. Hist. Nat. "Felipe Poey" 15: 236. 1941.BASIONYM: Jatropha quinquelobata Miller 1768. 
Jatropha aconitifolia var. multipartita Jatropha aconitifolia Miller, var. multipartita Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1100. 1866. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Orizaba, s.d., Müller 4125 (holotype: G-DC).
Jatropha aconitifolia var. palmata Jatropha aconitifolia Miller, var. palmata (Willdenow) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1100. 1866.BASIONYM: Jatropha palmata Willdenow 1805. 
Jatropha aconitifolia var. papaya Jatropha aconitifolia Miller, var. papaya (Medikus) Pax, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 42): 101. 1910.BASIONYM: Jatropha papaya Medikus 1783. 
Jatropha deutziiflora Jatropha deutziiflora Croizat, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 33: 16. 1943. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Tuxtepec Distr.: Chiltepec and vicinity, 1 Jul 1940, Martínez-Calderón 77 (holotype: US; isotypes: A, GH).
Jatropha fragrans Jatropha fragrans Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 105. 1817. TYPE: CUBA:
Jatropha longepedunculata Jatropha longepedunculata (Brandegee) Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 7: 328. 1920.BASIONYM: Jatropha urens Linnaeus, var. longepedunculata Brandegee 1917. 
Jatropha napaeifolia Jatropha napaeifolia Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 14. 1797.  
Jatropha palmata Jatropha palmata Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4; 562. 1805.  
Jatropha papaya Jatropha papaya Medikus, Bot. Beob. 1782: 194. 1783.  
Jatropha quinquelobata Jatropha quinquelobata Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Jatropha no. 2. 1768. TYPE: CUBA: Havana: Without data, Houston s.n. (holotype: BM).
Jatropha urens var. longepedunculata Jatropha urens Linnaeus, var. longepedunculata Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 6: 368. 1917. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Zacuapán, 1916, Purpus 7639 (holotype: UC; isotypes: GH, MO, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Oct 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9415 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Apr 2008 A. R. Franck 613 CULTIVATED.
Belize Toledo Distr. 21 Mar 1989 S. R. Hill 20325
Mexico Veracruz 25 Mar 1970 R. W. Long 3330
Mexico Tamaulipas Llera de Canales Mun. 21 Jun 1980 B. F. Hansen 7341
Honduras Choluteca Dept. 07 Jan 1971 W. E. Harmon 5961
Honduras Cortés Dept. 29 May 1970 F. A. Barkley 40444
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 May 2019 J. Lange 127
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: