Tournefortia bicolor

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Tournefortia bicolor Sw.
Common Name:NIGUITA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Tournefortia
Species Tournefortia bicolor Sw. - NIGUITA

Citation

Citation TOURNEFORTIA BICOLOR Swartz, Prodr. 40. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tournefortia hirsutissima forma bicolor Tournefortia hirsutissima Linnarus, forma bicolor (Swartz) L. D. Nash, in D. L. Nash & N. P. Moreno, Fl. Veracruz 13(Borag.): 141. 1981.BASIONYM: Tournefortia bicolor Swartz 1788. 
Spilocarpus gracilis Spilocarpus gracilis Lemaire, Jard. Fleur. 4(Misc.): 79. 1854.  
Tournefortia aubletii Tournefortia aubletii J. F. Macbride, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 51: 541. 1916. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA:
Tournefortia bicolor var. brachysepala Tournefortia bicolor Swartz, var. brachysepala Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 483. 1862.  
Tournefortia bicolor var. laevigata Tournefortia bicolor Swartz, var. laevigata (Lamarck) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 483. 1862.BASIONYM: Tournefortia laevigata Lamarck 1791. 
Tournefortia laevigata Tournefortia laevigata Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 416. 1791.  
Tournefortia laevigata var. latifolia Tournefortia laevigata Lamarck, var. latifolia (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 519. 1845.BASIONYM: Tournefortia latifolia Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes 1819. 
Tournefortia laevis Tournefortia laevis Sessé y Lacasta & Mociño, Fl. Mexic. 52. 1893. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Sessé y Lacasta 1712 (lectotype: MA). Lectotypified by C. Nelson, Anales Jard Bot. Madrid 55: 385. 1997.
Tournefortia latifolia Tournefortia latifolia Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 540. 1819. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Tournefortia nitida Tournefortia nitida Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 84. 1818. TYPE: COLOMBIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Andrew Par. 07 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26162
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad Couva-Tabaquite-Talparo 25 Nov 1932 W. E. Broadway 9104
Dominica St. John Par. 05 Mar 1997 S. R. Hill 29047
Panama Veraguas Prov. 18 Mar 1973 Ron L. Liesner 838
Ecuador Pastaza Prov. 03 Jul 1985 B. A. Stein 3112
Peru Loreto Loreto Prov. 06 Aug 1982 A. Gentry 38174
Venezuela Zulia 27 Mar 1982 R. Liesner 13261
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Feb 2019 J. Lange 99
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: