Adiantum hispidulum

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Adiantum hispidulum Sw.
Common Name:ROUGH MAIDENHAIR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Adiantum
Species Adiantum hispidulum Sw. - ROUGH MAIDENHAIR

Citation

Citation ADIANTUM HISPIDULUM Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 82. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adiantum hispidulum var. normale Adiantum hispidulum Swartz, var. normale Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 151. 1915, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Adiantum hispidulum Swartz 1801. 
Adiantum hispidulum var. glabratum Adiantum hispidulum Swartz, var. glabratum Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 151. 1915. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Adiantum lindsaea Adiantum lindsaea Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 271. 1802. TYPE: ECUADOR:
Adiantum lobulatum Adiantum lobulatum Kunze ex Ettingshausen, Farnkr. Jetztw. 82, f. 34, pl. 47(7). 1865.  
Adiantum meyerianum Adiantum meyerianum Zollinger, Natuur-Geneesk. Arch. Ned.-Indië 2: 204. 1845.  
Adiantum nervosum Adiantum nervosum Swartz, Syn. Fil. 123. 1806. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Adiantum plicatum Adiantum plicatum Kaulfuss, Enum. Filic. 201. 1824.  
Adiantum tenue Adiantum tenue Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 152, f. 29(b-c). 1915. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Adiantum tenue var. bicolor Adiantum tenue Domin, var. bicolor Domion, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 154. 1915. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Adiantum tenue var. caudiforme Adiantum tenue Domin, var. caudiforme Domion, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 154, f. 29(c). 1915. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Apr-May 1977 J. Murray s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: