Asystasia gangetica subsp. micrantha

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Asystasia gangetica (L.)T.Anderson subsp. micrantha (Nees)Ensermu
Common Name:CHINESE VIOLET
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Asystasia
Species Asystasia gangetica (L.)T.Anderson subsp. micrantha (Nees)Ensermu - CHINESE VIOLET

Citation

Citation ASYSTASIA GANGETICA (Linnaeus) T. Anderson, subsp. MICRANTHA (Nees von Esenbeck) Ensermu, in Seyani & Chikuni, Proc. XIII Plen. Meet. AETFAT Zomba Malawi 1: 343. 1994.
Basionym: Asystasia coromandeliana Nees von Esenbeck, var. micrantha Nees von Esenbeck 1847.
Type: SUDAN: Sennar, s.d., Acerbi 687 (holotype: G-DC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asystasia coromandeliana var. micrantha Asystasia coromandeliana Nees von Esenbeck, var. micrantha Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 165. 1847. TYPE: SUDAN: Sennar, s.d., Acerbi 687 (holotype: G-DC).
Asystasia micrantha Asystasia micrantha (Nees von Esenbeck) Y. F. Deng & N. H. Xia, Fl. Hong Kong 3: 174. 2009.BASIONYM: Asystasia coromandeliana Nees von Esenbeck, var. micrantha Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 
Asystasia acuminata Asystasia acuminata Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturwiss. Reisse Mossambique 6: 201. 1861.  
Asystasia capensis Asystasia capensis Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 15; 356. 1841. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Asystasia comorensis Asystasia comorensis Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11; 166. 1847.  
Asystasia floribunda Asystasia floribunda Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturwiss. Reisse Mossambique 6: 200. 1861.  
Asystasia intrusa Asystasia intrusa (Forsskål) Blume, Bijdr. 796. 1826.BASIONYM: Ruellia intrusa Forsskål 1775. 
Asystasia multiflora Asystasia multiflora Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturwiss. Reisse Mossambique 6: 203. 1861.  
Asystasia parvula Asystasia parvula C. B. Clarke, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 5: 132. 1899.  
Asystasia pinguifolia Asystasia pinguifolia T. J. Edwards, S. African J. Bot. 53(3): 231. 1987.  
Asystasia podostachys Asystasia podostachys Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturwiss. Reisse Mossambique 6: 199. 1861.  
Asystasia pubescens Asystasia pubescens Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturwiss. Reisse Mossambique 6: 202. 1861.  
Asystasia querimbensis Asystasia querimbensis Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturwiss. Reisse Mossambique 6: 204. 1861.  
Asystasia scabrida Asystasia scabrida Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturwiss. Reisse Mossambique 6: 202. 1861.  
Asystasia subhastata Asystasia subhastata Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturwiss. Reisse Mossambique 6: 200. 1861.  
Intrusaria bicolor Intrusaria bicolor Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 66. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ruellia intrusa Forsskål 1775. 
Ruellia intrusa Ruellia intrusa Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 113. 1775. TYPE: YEMEN: Without locality, 3 Jan 1763, Forsskål 371 (holotype: C).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jan 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Jan 2019 J. Lange 86
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: