Verbena bonariensis

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena bonariensis L.
Common Name:PURPLETOP VERVAIN; TALL VERBENA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena bonariensis L. - PURPLETOP VERVAIN; TALL VERBENA

Citation

Citation VERVBENA BONARIENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 20. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: Buenos Aires, without data (lectotype: LINN 35.11). Lectotypified by Moldenke, Phytologia 8: 252. 1962.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena elongata Verbena elongata Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 71. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbena trichotoma Verbena trichotoma Moench, Suppl. Meth. 131. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbena bonariensis forma albiflora Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus, forma albiflora Moldenke, Phytologia 3: 117. 1949. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Entre Rios: Dept. Gualeguay, Isla "El Cavadita", 13 Jan 1947, Sota 82 (holotype: NY).
Verbena bonariensis forma robustior Verbena bonariensis Linnaes, forma robustior Chodat, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 2: 817. 1902. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Canendiyú: Near Ygatimi, Sep 1898-1899, Hassler 4695 (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by O'Leary, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 94: 602. 2007.
Verbena bonariensis var. conglomerata Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus, var. conglomerata Briquet, Ark. Bot. 2(10): 11, pl. 3(B). 1904. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Porto Alegre, 12 Oct 1892, Lindman A.473 (lectotype: S; isolectotype: S). Lectotypified by Munir, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 20: 36. 2002.
Verbena bonariensis var. hispida Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus, var. hispida Moldenke, Phytologia 33: 374. 1976. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Villa Germania on the way to Venancio Ayres, 2 Mar 1906, Bornmüller 647 (holotype: M).
Verbena bonariensis var. longibracteata Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus, var. longibracrteata Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 4: 20. 1845.  
Verbena bonariensis var. longibracteata Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus, var. longibracrteata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 255. 1898, non Walpers 1845. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: Ventana, 1 Jan 1892, Hauthal 649 (holotpe: NY; isotypes: NY, SI).
Verbena inamoena Verbena inamoena Briquet, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 1058. 1904. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Cordillera: Tobati, Aug1899, Hassler 31364 (holotype: G; isotype: SI).
Verbena intercedens Verbena intercedens Briquet, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 1057. 1904, pro hybr. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Cordillera: Caraguatay, 1898-1899, Hassler 3324 (lectotype: G; isolectotypes: G, K). Lectotypified by O'Leary, Darwiniana 44: 496. 2006.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Brazil Rio Grande do Sul 14 Nov 1987 R. A. Wasum 3565
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: