Ranunculus hispidus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus hispidus Michx.
Common Name:BRISTLY BUTTERCUP
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus hispidus Michx. - BRISTLY BUTTERCUP

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS HISPIDUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 321. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus hispidus var. typicus Ranunculus hispidus Michaux, var. typicus L. D. Benson, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 40: 84. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ranunculus hispidus Michaux 1803. 
Ranunculus repens var. hispidus Ranunculus repens Linnaeus, var. hispidus (Michaux) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 8. 1860.BASIONYM: Ranunculus hispidus Michaux 1803. 
Ranunculus hispidus var. eurylobus Ranunculus hispidus Michaux, var. eurylobus L. D. Benson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 68: 488. 1941. TYPE: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Augusta, 26 Mar 1899, Collector unknown s.n. (holotype: NY).
Ranunculus hispidus var. falsus Ranunculus hispidus Michaux, var. falsus Fernald, Rhodora 22: 30. 1920. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Berkshire Co.: Sheffield, 30 May 1919, Bean & Fernald s.n. (holotype: GH).
Ranunculus hispidus var. greenmanii Ranunculus hispidus Michaux, var. greenmanii L. D. Benson, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 40: 86. 1948. TYPE: MARYLAND: Garrett Co.: Without locality, 5 Oct 1880, Donnell Smith s.n. (holotype: US).
Ranunculus hispidus var. marylandicus Ranunculus hispidus Michaux, var. marylandicus (Poiret) L. D. Benson, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 40: 84. 1948.BASIONYM: Ranunculus marylandicus Poiret 1804. 
Ranunculus marylandicus Ranunculus marylandicus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6(1): 126. 1804. TYPE: MARYLAND:
Ranunculus octopetalus Ranunculus octopetalus Greene, Ottawa Naturalist 16: 33. 1902. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Knox Co.: Without locality, 10 Jun 1893, Kearney s.n. (holotype: NDG).
Ranunculus repens var. marylandicus Ranunculus repens Linnaeus, var. marylandicus (Poiret) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 21. 1838.BASIONYM: Ranunculus marylandicus Poiret 1804. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 31 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4656
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 14 May 1978 N. C. Coile 1789
USA Tennessee Marion Co. 08 Apr 2000 S. R. Hill 32192
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 09 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19263
USA Alabama Jefferson Co. 20 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4477
USA Alabama Jefferson Co. 20 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4477
USA South Carolina Union Co. 14 Apr 1957 C. R. Bell 5841
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 24 Apr 1986 S. R. Hill 16643
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 29 Mar 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6083
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 24 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34468
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 01 Apr 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Tennessee Cheatham Co. 21 May 1969 K. E. Blum 3485
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 30 Mar 1966 C. E. Tucker 64
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: