Viola cucullata

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola cucullata Aiton
Common Name:MARSH BLUE VIOLET
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Viola
Species Viola cucullata Aiton - MARSH BLUE VIOLET

Citation

Citation VIOLA CUCULLATA Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 288. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola palmata var. cucullata Viola palmata Linnaeus, var. cucullata (Aiton) A. Gray, Bot. Gaz. 11: 254. 1886.BASIONYM: Viola cucullata Aiton 1789. 
Viola ciliata Viola ciliata Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 360. 1819. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Viola consors Viola consors Greene, Pittonia 5: 100. 1902. TYPE: CANADA: Prince Edward Island:
Viola cucullata forma thurstonii Viola cucullata Aiton, forma thurstonii (A. Twining) House, New York State Mus. Bull. 254: 504. 1924.BASIONYM: Viola cucullata Aiton, var. thurstonii A. Twining 1917. 
Viola cucullata var. leptosepala Viola cucullata Aiton, var. leptosepala (Greene) W. Stone, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 55: 674. 1904 ("1903").BASIONYM: Viola leptosepala Greene 1902. 
Viola cucullata var. macrotis Viola cucullata Aiton, var. macrotis (Greene) W. Stone, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 55: 673. 1904 ("1903").BASIONYM: Viola macrotis Greene 1902. 
Viola cucullata var. microtitis Viola cucullata Aiton, var. microtitis Brainerd, Rhodora 15: 112. 1913. TYPE: CANADA:
Viola cucullata var. minor Viola cucullata Aiton, var. minor Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1(2): 75. 1830. TYPE: CANADA:
Viola cucullata var. prionosepala Viola cucullata Aiton, var. prionosepala (Greene) Brainerd, Rhodora 15: 112. 1913.BASIONYM: Viola prionosepala Greene 1902. 
Viola cucullata var. reniformis Viola cucullata Aiton, var. reniformis Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1(1): 137. 1838. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS:]
Viola cucullata var. striata Viola cucullata Aiton, var. striata O. R. Willis, Pract. Fl. 58. 1894. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Viola cucullata var. thurstonii Viola cucullata Aiton, var. thurstonii A. Twining, Fl. N.E. Pennsylvania 52. 1917. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Viola dicksonii Viola dicksonii Greene, Pittonia 4: 65. 1899. TYPE: CANADA:
Viola fontana Viola fontana Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 218. 1906. TYPE: MARYLAND: Montgomery Co.: Rock Creek,
Viola induta Viola induta Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 216. 1906. TYPE: MARYLAND:
Viola leptosepala Viola leptosepala Greene, Pittonia 5: 98. 1902. TYPE: MARYLAND: Garrett Co.: Oakland, 26 May 1902, Greene s.n. (holotype: NDG).
Viola macrotis Viola macrotis Greene, Pittonia 5: 97. 1902. TYPE: MARYLAND: Prince George's Co.: Surrattsville [Clinton], 17 May 1896, Greene s.n. (holotype: NDG).
Viola obliqua Viola obliqua Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 288. 1789.  
Viola prionosepala Viola prionosepala Greene, Pittonia 5: 99. 1902. TYPE: VERMONT: Addison Co.: Pleiad Lake, 10 Jun 1902, Brainerd 88 (holotype: NDG).
Viola resupinata Viola resupinata Moench, Methodus 230. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Viola obliqua Aiton 1789. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee 18 Jun 1958 N. H. Russell 58-73
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 25 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4557
USA Tennessee Blount Co. 11 Jul 1958 N. H. Russell 58-196A
USA Tennessee 18 Jun 1958 N. H. Russell 58-73
USA North Carolina 10 Jun 1958 N. H. Russell 58-32
USA Tennessee Carter Co. 08 Jul 1958 N. H. Russell 58-177C
USA North Carolina 14 Jun 1958 N. H. Russell 58-53
USA Tennessee Carter Co. 18 Jun 1958 N. H. Russell 58-70A
USA Tennessee Carter Co. 18 Jun 1958 N. H. Russell 58-72
USA North Carolina 07 Jul 1958 N. H. Russell 58-175E
USA North Carolina 19 Jun 1958 N. H. Russell 58-29A
USA Tennessee Carter Co. 08 Jul 1958 N. H. Russell 58-176B
USA Tennessee Van Buren Co. 07 Jun 1958 N. H. Russell 58-14D
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 02 Jun 1956 H. E. Ahles 13610
USA Alabama Chilton Co. 14 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4431
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 21 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4486
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3743
USA Alabama Walker Co. 16 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4451
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 20 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2706
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 20 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2719
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: