Phyllostachys meyeri

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phyllostachys meyeri McClure
Common Name:MEYER'S BAMBOO
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phyllostachys
Species Phyllostachys meyeri McClure - MEYER'S BAMBOO

Citation

Citation PHYLLOSTACHYS MEYERI McClure, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 35: 286, f. 1. 1945.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: CHINA: Cult. in Savannah, Georgia. 20 Apr 1941, McClure 20984 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phyllostachys meyeri forma sphaeroidea Phyllostachys meyeri McClure, forma sphaeroidea T. H. Wen, Bull. Bot. Res., Harbin 2(1): 74. 1982. TYPE: CHINA: Fujian: Minging, s.d., Wen et al. 79159 (holotype: ZJFI).