Hibiscus syriacus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus syriacus L.
Common Name:ROSE OF SHARON
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus syriacus L. - ROSE OF SHARON

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS SYRIACUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 695. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: LINN 875.24; isotype: S), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus arborescens Hibiscus arborescens Gaterau, Descr. Pl. Montauban 122. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus syriacus Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus floridus Hibiscus floridus Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 383. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus syriacus Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus syrorum Hibiscus syrorum Medikes, Malvenfam. 45. 1787, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus syriacus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ketmia syriaca Ketmia syriaca (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 2: 45. 1777.BASIONYM: Hibiscus syriacus Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus acerifolius Hibiscus acerifolius Salisbury, Parad. Lond. 1: t. 33. 1805.  
Hibiscus chinensis Hibiscus chinensis de Candolle, Prodr. 1; 455. 1824. TYPE: CHINA:
Hibiscus rhombifolius Hibiscus rhombifolius Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 156, t. 69(3). 1787. TPE: INDIA:
Hibisucus syriacus var. micranthus Hibiscus syriacus Linnaeus, var. micranthus Y. N. Lee & K. B. Yim, Korean J. Pl. Taxon. 22: 8. 1992.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 05 Jul 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5980 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3761 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. R. Hill 22582 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3764 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 18 Sep 1973 J. A. Huhn 29 CULTIVATED. MBG-U21; Common name: Rose of Sharon, Althea.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart 9-90-16 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 18 Sep 1973 J. A. Huhn 29 CULTIVATED. MBG-U21; Common name: Rose of Sharon, Althea.
USA Florida Pasco Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3760 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3762 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3763 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 01 Aug 1958 H. E. Ahles 48327
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 25 Aug 1980 F. Fusiak 80
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 28 Aug 2001 K. Francl 79
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: