Ophiopogon japonicus

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Ophiopogon japonicus (l.f.) Ker Gawl.
Common Name:MONDOGRASS; DWARF LILYTURF
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Ophiopogon
Species Ophiopogon japonicus (l.f.) Ker Gawl. - MONDOGRASS; DWARF LILYTURF

Citation

Citation OPHIOPOGON JAPONICUS (L.f.) Ker Gawl., Bot. Mag. 27: pl. 1063. 1807.
Basionym: Convallaria japonica L.f. 1782.
Type: JAPAN: Thunberg s.n.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convallaria japonica Convallaria japonica L.f., Suppl. Pl. 204. 1782.  
Flueggea japonica Flueggea japonica (L.f.) Rich., Neues J. Bot. 2: 9. 1807.BASIONYM: Convallaria japonica L.f. 1782. 
Mondo japonica Mondo japonica (L.f.) Farw., Amer. Midl. Naturalist 7: 42. 1921.BASIONYM: Convallaria japonica L.f. 1782. 
Slateria japonica Slateria japonica (L.f.) Desv., Verh. Batav. Genootsch. Kunst. 12: 15. 1830.BASIONYM: Convallaria japonica L.f. 1782. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Butler Co. 08 Jun 2013 A. R. Diamond 24195
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: