Cenchrus advena

Family:Poaceae
Species:Cenchrus advena (Wipff & Veldkamp)Morrone
Common Name:PURPLE FOUNTAINGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus advena (Wipff & Veldkamp)Morrone - PURPLE FOUNTAINGRASS

Citation

Citation CENCHRUS ADVENA (Wipff & Veldkamp) Morrone, in Chemisquy et al., Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 106: 127. 2010.
Basionym: Pennisetum advena Wipff & Veldkamp 1999.
Type: TEXAS: Brazos Co.: cultivated at Texas A&M University, College Station, 18 Sep 1990, Wipff 1723 (holotype: L; isotypes: K, MO, US, UTC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pennisetum advena Pennisetum advena Wipff & Veldkamp, Sida 18: 1033, f. 1. 1999. TYPE: TEXAS: Brazos Co.: cultivated at Texas A&M University, College Station, 18 Sep 1990, Wipff 1723 (holotype: L; isotypes: K, MO, US, UTC).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 01 Oct 2009 P. L. Howell 1129
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: