Hibiscus mutabilis

Family:
Species:Hibiscus mutabilis L.
Common Name:DIXIE ROSEMALLOW; CONFEDERATE ROSE; COTTON ROSE
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
Family
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus mutabilis L. - DIXIE ROSEMALLOW; CONFEDERATE ROSE; COTTON ROSE

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS MUTABILIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 694. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 875.20). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 140. 1926.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abelmoschus mutabilis Abelmoschus mutabilis (Linnaeus) Wallich ex Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 198. 1844.BASIONYM: Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus 1753. 
Ketmia mutabilis Ketmia mutabilis (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 617. 1794.BASIONYM: Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus immutabilis Hibiscus immutabilis Dehnhardt, Mem. Sop. Alc. Piant. Nuov. 4. 1836.  
Hibiscus javanicus Hibiscus javanicus Weinmann, Syll. Pl. Nov. 2; 172. 1828. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Hibiscus mutabilis forma plenus Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus, forma plenus S. Y. Hu, Fl. China Fam. 153: 51. 1955.  
Hibiscus mutabilis var. flore-pleno Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus, var. flore-pleno Andrews, Bot. Repos. 4: pl. 228. 1802.  
Hibiscus sinensis Hibiscus sinensis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Hibiscus #2. 1768.