Cyperus albostriatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus albostriatus Schrad.
Common Name:DWARF UMBRELLA SEDGE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus albostriatus Schrad. - DWARF UMBRELLA SEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS ALBOSTRIATUS Schrader, Anal. Fl. Cap. 1: 7. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus albostriatus var. mossii Cyperus albostgriatus Schrader, var. mossii (Turrill) Kükenthal, Bot. Not. 1934: 66. 1934.BASIONYM: Cyperus mossii Turrill 1925. 
Cyperus braunii Cyperus braunii Vatke, Index Sem. (Berlin) 1872(App.): 5. 1872.  
Cyperus mariscus Cyperus mariscus Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 7: 515. 1832. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Cyperus mossii Cyperus mossii Turrill, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1925: 67. 1925. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Transvaal: Witpoortje Falls, Witwatersrand, neaer Johannesburg, Apr 1918, Moss 218 (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jun 2013 D. H. Williams 3672
USA Florida Alachua Co. 08 Dec 2017 A. R. Franck 4305 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 08 Dec 2017 A. R. Franck 4305 Sheet 1 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: