Schizachyrium rhizomatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Schizachyrium rhizomatum (Swallen) Gould
Common Name:SOUTH FLORIDA LITTLE BLUESTEM
Plant Notes:Traditionally defined by its narrower leaf blades (1-3 mm wide) and culms (ca. 1 mm thick or less), S. rhizomatum is mostly found in calcareous habitats and seems confluent with S. stoloniferum. Additional research is needed to clarify the taxonomy and distribution. In the protologue, Swallen reported this taxon near Palm Beach as well. Bruner (1987) treated this taxon at the varietal level, though as part of a dissertation it is an invalidly published name.
Status:Native, Endemic

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium rhizomatum (Swallen) Gould - SOUTH FLORIDA LITTLE BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation Schizachyrium rhizomatum (Swallen) Gould, Brittonia 19: 73. 1967.
Basionym: Andropogon rhizomatus Swallen 1941
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Near Homestead, 16 Oct 1940, Silveus 6614 (holotype: NA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon rhizomatus Andropogon rhizomatus Swallen, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 31: 351, f. 6. 1941.