Pleopeltis polypodioides

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Pleopeltis polypodioides (L.)E.G.Andrews & Windham
Common Name:TROPICAL RESURRECTION FERN
Plant Notes:This Caribbean basin taxon is similar to Pleopeltis michauxiana but differs by having scales on the adaxial blade surface (Weatherby 1939; Sprunt 2010; Sprunt et al. 2011). In Florida, it is thus far known from but one population on Key Largo.
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Pleopeltis
Species Pleopeltis polypodioides (L.)E.G.Andrews & Windham - TROPICAL RESURRECTION FERN

Citation

Citation PLEOPELTIS POLYPODIOIDES (Linnaeus) E. G. Andrews & Windham, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 19: 46. 1993.
Basionym: Acrostichum polypodioides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 289(1) 1694). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Polypodiaceae 31. 2001.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrostichum polypodioides Acrostichum polypodioides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1068. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 289(1). 1694). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Polypodiaceae 31. 2001.
Marginaria polypodioides Marginaria polypodioides (Linnaeus) Tidestrom, Torreya 5: 171. 1905.BASIONYM: Acrostichum polypodioides Linnaeus 1753. 
Polypodium ceteraccinum Polypodium ceteraccinum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 271. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Acrostichum polypodioides Linnaeus 1753. 
Polypodium incanum Polypodium incanum Swartz, Prodr. 131. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Acrostichum polypodioides Linnaeus 1753. 
Polypodium polypodioides Polypodium polypodioides (Linnaeus) Watt, Canad. Naturalist Geol., ser. 2. 3(2): 158. 1866 ("1867").BASIONYM: Acrostichum polypodioides Linnaeus 1753. 
Acrostichum ferrugineum Acrostichum ferrugineum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 686. 1767, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Acrostichum ferruginosum Linnaeus 1763. 
Acrostichum ferruginosum Acrostichum ferruginosum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1525. 1763.TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 89(9). 1691). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order Out of Chaos 259. 2007. 
Pleopeltis polypodioides var. burchellii Pleopeltis polypodioides (Linnaeus) E. G. Andrews & Windham, var. burchellii (Baker) A. R. Smith, Candollea 60: 281. 2005.BASIONYM: Polypodium incanum Swartz, var. burchellii Baker 1870. 
Polypodium chrysoconion Polypodium chrysoconion Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(1): 51. 1827.  
Polypodium incanum var. burchellii Polypodium incanum Swartz, var. burchellii Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 1(2): 526. 1870. TYPE: BRAZIL: Goias: Without data, Burchell 6998 (holotype: K; isotype: GH).
Polypodium polypodioides var. burchellii Polypodium polypodioides (Linnaeus) Watt, var. burchellii (Baker) Weatherby, Contr. Gray Herb. 124: 29. 1939.BASIONYM: Polypodium incanum Swartz, var. burchellii Baker 1870. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1741
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. s.d. G. R. Cooley 963
Montserrat 20 Jan 1907 J. A. Shafer 61
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 21 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 265
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 30 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 415
Puerto Rico Ciales Mun. 28 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9474
Puerto Rico Ponce Mun. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9207
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 21 May 1981 T. A. Zanoni 13527
Dominican Republic Sanchez Ramirez Prov. 01 Dec 1980 M. Mejía 9613
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 09 Jul 1987 C. E. Nauman 1818
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 16 Feb 1984 T. A. Zanoni 29251
Dominican Republic Dajabón Prov. 11 Nov 1981 T. A. Zanoni 17942
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Nov 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Sep 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 06 Jun 1996 S. R. Hill 28213
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 15 Sep 1904 E. Wilson 195
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 15 Sep 1904 E. Wilson 195
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 15 May 1970 M. B. Meagher 161
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 11 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8488 Placed in water, specimen revived over night, hence "Resurrection Fern".
Paraguay Itapúa Dept. 11 Jan 1978 M.F. McDiarmid 78-31
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: