Aristida purpurea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida purpurea Nutt.
Common Name:PURPLE THREEAWN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida purpurea Nutt. - PURPLE THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA PURPUREA Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 145. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: OKLAHOMA Choctaw Co.: Red River, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH; isotypes: LE(fragm); US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida aequiramea Aristida aequiramea Scheele, Linnaea 22: 343. 1849. TYPE: TEXAS: Comal Co.: New Braunfels, Sep 1846, Lindheimer 562 (lectotype: PH; isolectotypes: MEL, MO, US). Lectotypified by Merrill Circ. Div. Agrostol. U.S.D.A. 34: 7. 1901.
Aristida berlandieri Aristida berlandieri (Trinius & Ruprecht) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 17: 280. 1913.BASIONYM: Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. berlandieri Trinius & Ruprecht 1842. 
Aristida eggersii Aristida eggersii Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 560. 1924. TYPE: CUBA: La Caimanera, May 1889, Eggers 5389 (holotype: US).
Aristida fasciculata var. california Aristida fasciculata Torrey, var. californica (Vasey) Vasey ex L. H. Dewey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 515. 1894.BASIONYM: Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. californica Vasey 1892. 
Aristida fasciculata var. hookeri Aristida fasciculata Torrey, var. hookeri (Trinius & Ruprecht) L. H. Dewey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 515. 1894.BASIONYM: Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. hookeri Trinius & Ruprecht 1842. 
Aristida fasciculata var. micrantha Aristida fasciculata Torrey, var. micrantha (Vasey) Vasey ex L. H. Dewey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 515. 1894.BASIONYM: Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. micrantha Vasey 1892. 
Aristida filipendula Aristida filipendula Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 93. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS: Comal Co.: New Braunfels, Sep 1846, Lindheimer 562 (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol. U.S.D.A. 34: 7. 1901.
Aristida longiseta var. hookeri Aristida longiseta Steudel, var. hookeri (Trinius & Ruprecht) Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol. U.S.D.A. 34: 5. 1901.BASIONYM: Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. hookeri Trinius & Ruprecht 1842. 
Aristida micrantha Aristida micrantha (Vasey) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 117, 1327.BASIONYM: Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. micrantha Vasey 1892. 
Aristida muhlenbergioides Aristida muhlenbergioides E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 79. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí:
Aristida purpurea var. aequiramea Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. aequiramea (Scheele) Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol. U.S.D.A. 34: 7. 1901.BASIONYM: Aristida aequiramea Scheele 1849. 
Aristida purpurea var. berlandieri Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. berlandieri Trinius & Ruprecht, Sp. Gram. Stipac. 107. 1842. TYPE: TEXAS: Bexar Co.: Without data, Berlandier 1777 (holotype: LE; isotype: US).
Aristida purpurea var. californica Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. californica Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 47. 1892.TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Yolo Co.: Capay Valey, May 1891, Lemmon 5474 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 556. 1924. 
Aristida purpurea var. capillarifolia Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. cappillarifolia Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol. U.S.D.A. 34: 8. 1901. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Nealley s.n. (holotype: US).
Aristida purpurea var. hookeri Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. hookeri Trinius & Ruprecht, Sp. Gram. Stipac. 107. 1842. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 293 (holotype: LE; isotype: US).
Aristida purpurea var. laxiflora Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. laxiflora Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol. U.S.D.A. 34: 8. 1901. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, 12 May 1881, Reverchon 12 (holotype: US; isotype: L(fragm)).
Aristida purpurea var. micrantha Aristida purpurea Nuttall, var. micrantha Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 47. 1892. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Nealley s.n. (holotype: US).
Aristida roemeriana Aristida roemeriana Scheele, Linnaea 22: 343. 1849. TYPE: TEXAS: Comal Co.: Near New Braunfels, s.d., Roemer s.n. (holotype: UPS; isotype: MEL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Cuba Oriente Prov. 23 Nov 1922 E. L. Ekman 1009
Cuba Oriente Prov. 23 Nov 1922 E. L. Ekman 1009
USA Texas Kleberg Co. 10 Sep 1925 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Texas San Patricio Co. 18 Jun 1939 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Texas San Patricio Co. 18 Jun 1939 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Texas San Patricio Co. 06 Jul 1939 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Texas San Patricio Co. 18 Apr 1939 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Kansas Wallace Co. 23 Aug 1984 G. W. Letterman s.n.
USA Texas Brewster Co. 20 Aug 1991 B. B. Amos 5395
USA Texas Montague Co. 16 Jul 1975 R. J. Tyrl 1041
USA Texas Kinney Co. 28 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda 9169
USA Texas Culberson Co. 28 Jul 1960 B. H. Warnock 308
USA Texas Pecos Co. 26 Jul 1960 B. H. Warnock 20022
USA Texas Jeff Davis Co. 30 Sep 1964 E. Keough 162
USA Texas Brewster Co. 21 Jul 1960 B. Jobes 130
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 11 Nov 1960 R. H. Hevly s.n.
USA Texas Bexar Co. 03 Jul 1910 A. S. Hitchcock 771
USA Arizona Pima Co. 05 Aug 1915 A. S. Hitchcock 772
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: