Eustachys distichophylla

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eustachys distichophylla (Lag.)Nees
Common Name:WEEPING FINGERGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eustachys
Species Eustachys distichophylla (Lag.)Nees - WEEPING FINGERGRASS

Citation

Citation EUSTACHYS DISTICHOPHYLLA (Lagasca y Segura) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 418. 1829.
Basionym: Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura 1816.
Type: ARGENTINA: Without data, Née s.n. (holotype: MA; isotypes: BA, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloris distichophylla Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 4. 1816. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Without data, Née s.n. (holotype: MA; isotypes: BA, US(fragm)).
Chloris distichophylla var. genuina Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura, var. genuina Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 11: 113. 1904, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura 1816. 
Chloris acuminata Chloris acuminata Trinius, Sp. Gram. 3: t. 305. 1831. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Langsdorff s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: US(fragm)).
Chloris confertifolia Chloris confertifolia Trinius, Neue Entdeck. Pflanzenk. 2: 74. 1821. TYPE: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: Without data, Langsdorff s.n. (holotype: LE?; isotype: US(fragm)).
Chloris distichophylla var. acuminata Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura, var. acuminata (Trinius) Hackel, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 279. 1903.BASIONYM: Chloris acuminata Trinius 1831. 
Chloris fasciculata Chloris fasciculata Schrader ex Schultes, Mant. 2: 339. 1824. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Chloris paytensis Chloris paytensis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 207. 1854. TYPE: PERU: Piura: Paita, s.d., d'Urville s.n. (holotype: P?).
Eustachys confertifolia Eustachys confertifolia (Trinius) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 88. 1829.BASIONYM: Chloris confertifolia Trinius 1821. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. 7 Aug 2012 H. Smith s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 May 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6607
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Aug 1993 C. vanHoek 372
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Jul 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Apr 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 May 1989 K. Holland s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: